PROGRAMAÇÃO

XXXII CONGRESSO BRASILEIRO DE VIROLOGIA & XV ENCONTRO DE VIROLOGIA DO MERCOSUL

19 - 23 - october - 2021

 

19 October – Tuesday

 

18:00 – 18:10h

Opening Session

Flávio Guimarães da Fonseca, UFMG, Belo Horizonte, MG

Presidente da Sociedade Brasileira de Virologia

 

18:15 – 19:15h

Conference  -  Virology (talk = 45 min; Q&A = 15 min)

From SARS to COVID-19:challenges of coronaviruses

George F. Gao (Head of China CDC)  

Chair: Felipe Naveca (Fiocruz- AM)

 

19:20 - 20:20h              

Round table: Young Inspiring Research (3 talks = 15min each)

Chair: José Luiz Proença Módena (IB-Unicamp) and Maria Isabel Maldonado Coelho Guedes (UFMG)

 

19:20 - 19:35h - 1st Talk: (15min each)
The structure of Mayaro virus

Rafael Elias Marques, CNPEM, Campinas, SP

19:35 - 19:50h - 2nd Talk: (15min each)

Virus nanotechnology: new frontiers for diagnostic and vaccine tools

Alice Freitas Versiani, University of Texas Medical Branch / FAMERP, São José do Rio Preto, SP

19:50 - 20:05h - 3rd Talk: (15min each)

Epidemiology, genomics, and pathogenesis of arboviruses and SARS-CoV-2

William Marciel de Souza, Department of Microbiology & Immunology at the University of Texas Medical Branch, USA

20:05 - 20:20h - Q&A

 

20:30 - 21:00h

Beer and memories: Former presidents and their stories – TBC

Invitation to all Former presidents

Chair: Flavio Guimarães da Fonseca (ICB-UFMG)

 

 

20 October – Wednesday

 

14:45 - 15:40h

Poster Presentation 1- Human Virology (e-posteres)

 

14:45 - 15:40h

Poster Presentation 2-  Basic Virology (e-posteres)

 

15:45 - 16:55h

Oral presentation 1 – Invertebrates and Plants Virology (talk = 7 min / 6 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Daniel Ardisson-Araujo (UnB/DF) e Tatiana Domitrovic (UFRJ/RJ) 

 

409048 - Protocols for the development of cell cultures from eggs and larvae of apis mellifera species
Matheus Iuri Frühauf - (UFPEL/RS)

 

409916 - A unique iflavirus was found infecting four pentatomid species and also their associated parasitoid wasp
Ethiane Rozo dos Santos (UFSM/RS)

 

410358 - Differential lipid droplet dynamics in insect cells during abortive and successful baculovirus infections

Fabricio da Silva Morgado (UnB/DF)

 

411311 - Characterization of a set of genes identified in the cotton transcriptome and its expression profile in the early stages of cotton blue disease.

Alex Moura da Silva (UFRJ/RJ)

 

411385 - Overexpression of arginyl t-rna transferase induces resistance against plant rna viruses

Fernanda Barreiro Brito (PPGE/UFRJ)

411501 -  Emergence of a bipartite begomovirus in Mozambique and its recombination-driven adaptation to legume crops

Baltazar do Azarento Izabel Chipiringo (FCA-UNIZAMBEZE/Moçambique)

 

17:00 - 17:55h

Oral presentation 2 – Veterinary Virology (talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Abelardo Silva Jr (UFV/MG), Matheus Weber (Feevale/RS) e Marcelo de Lima (UFPel/RS) 

 

409873 - A virulent and pathogenic infectious clone of Senecavirus A

Maureen Hoch Vieira Fernandes (Cornell University)

 

409873 - Expression, biochemical characterization and purification of equine chorionic gonadotropin (ecg) produced by recombinant vaccinia virus wr in mammal cells

Carolina Alvarenga Turini (UFMG/MG)

 

410107 - Detection of alphacoronaviruses in seven bat species (chiroptera) in brazilian domains

Larissa Mayumi Bueno (USP/SP)

 

409129 - Age-related susceptibility of ferrets to SARS-cov-2 infection

Mathias Martins (Cornell University)

 

409166 - Immunogenicity of a trivalent virosome-based influenza vaccine in pigs

Vanessa Haach (UFRGS/RS)

18:00 - 19:00h

Conferencia técnica SÍNTESE BIOTECNOLOGIA
Atualização para detecção de variantes para o Sars-cov-2 por NGS para plataformas Illumina e Oxford Nanopore

Vanessa Galdeno, Especialista em NGS

Participação especial da gerente de NGS LATAM da IDT

19:00 - 19:45h

State-of-the-art 1 – Contemplating Phage Therapy as a Phage Ecologist

Stephen Abedon, The Ohio State University, USA

Chair: Sergio de Paula (UFV) and Juliane Deise Fleck (Feevale)

 

19:45 - 21:15h

Round table SARS-CoV-2: (talk = 20 min / 3 works; Q&A = 30 min)

Chair: Paula Rahal (IBILCE-UNESP) and Eurico Arruda (FMRP-USP)

 

19:45 - 20:15h - Human immune responses to SARS-Cov-2 infection and vaccination

Michel Nussenzweig, University of Rockefeller, USA

 

20:15 - 20:45h - COVID-19 vaccine based on a Newcastle disease virus (NDV) vector                                                                                                               Peter Palese, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

 

20:45 - 21:15h - Q&A (30 min)

 

 

21 October - Thursday

 

15:00 - 15:55h

Poster Presentation 3 - Human Virology (e-posteres)

 

15:00 - 15:55h

Poster Presentation 4 -  Invertebrates and Plants Virology (e-posteres)

 

16:00 - 16:50h

State-of-the-art 3 – Basic Virology (talk = 30 min; Q&A = 15 min)                                                                                                                                Rhinovirus interference in SARS-CoV-2 infection

Pablo Murcia, University of Glasgow Centre for Virus Research

Chair: Iranaia Assunção Miranda (UFRJ) and Gustavo Acrani (UFFS)

17:00  -18:00h

Conferencia técnica THERMO FISHER

Servindo à ciência na batalha contra COVID-19 e além
Thiago Medeiros, Especialista técnico de produtos / Genetic Testing Solutions Division

18:05 - 18:45h

State-of-the-art 2 - Invertebrates and Plants Virology (talk = 30 min; Q&A = 15 min) 

Pushing the envelope: expanding the range of virus-like particles produced in plants

George Lomonossoff, John Innes centre

Chair: Tatiana Domitrovic (UFRJ) and Daniel Ardisson-Araujo (UFSM)

18:45 - 19:40h

Oral presentation 3 – Human Virology 1 (talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Paula Rahal (UNESP/SP), Eurico Arruda (USP/SP) e Felipe Naveca (Fiocruz/Manaus AM)

 

410640 - Metagenomic analysis of the purified virome in hypertrophic human tonsils

Noilson Oliveira (USP/SP)

 

410656 - SARS-CoV-2 in tonsils and adenoids from asymptomatic children

Thais Melquiades de Lima (USP/SP)

 

409185 - Characterization of immune response in the duration of 17DD-YF vaccine immunity in children and adults of areas without circulation of Yellow Fever virus

Laise Rodrigues Reis (IRR/Fiocruz/MG)

 

410431 - Screening of SARS-CoV-2 variants through a Sanger sequencing strategy

Cíntia Bittar Oliva (Unesp-Ibilce)

 

411480 - Vaccine Breakthrough Infections and Transmission of SARS-CoV-2 B.1.617.2 (Delta) Variant Among Fully Vaccinated Individuals

Leonardo Cardia Caserta (Cornell University)

 

19:45 - 20:40h

Oral presentation 4 – Environmental Virology (talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Juliane Deise Fleck (Feevale/RS) e Sergio Oliveira de Paula (UFV/MG)

 

407059 - Investigation of SARS-CoV-2 circulation in urban bats of Minas Gerais state (2020 - 2021)

Natalia Ingrid Oliveira Silva (UFMG/MG)

 

410884 - Proposal of a phage cocktail for sulfate-reducing bacteria biofilms control in environments related to the oil and gas industry

Paloma Cavalcante Cunha (UFV/MG)

 

410012 - Virome in lakes of Antarctic, 2019 – 2020

Tatiana Prado (Fiocruz/RJ)

 

411322 - Surveillance of SARS-CoV-2 in a wastewater treatment plant in the metropolitan region of Rio Grande do Sul State

Bruna Seixas da Rocha (Universidade Feevale/RS)

 

409990 - Detection and characterization of human adenovirus in bivalve shellfish collected in Arraial do Cabo, RJ.

Lilian Gonçalves do Nascimento (Fiocruz/RJ)

22 October - Friday

 

15:00 - 15:55h

Poster Presentation 5 -  Environmental Virology (e-posteres)

15:00 - 15:55h

Poster Presentation 6 - Veterinary Virology (e-posteres)

 

16:00 - 16:55h

Oral presentation 5 – Basic Virology 1 (talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Iranaia Assunção Miranda (UFRJ/RJ) e Gustavo O. Acrani (UFFS/RS)

 

411212 - Replicative comparison and neutralization capacity of SARS-CoV-2 Gamma variant and its ancestor B.1.1.28.

Isadora Alonso Corrêa (UFRJ/RJ)

 

409526 - AP-1 is a host factor that regulates HIV-1 envelope glycoprotein trafficking

Vinicius Bottura Apolloni (USP/SP)

 

410034 - Cellular immune response to SARS-CoV-2 antigen adjuvanted by Outer membrane vesicles in mice

Amanda Izeli Portilho (USP/SP)

 

410927 - Breastfeeding by chikungunya virus-infected dams confers resistance to challenge in the offspring

Juliano de Paula Souza (USP/SP)

 

411493 - Contact system activation in plasma from dengue patients might harness endothelial virus replication through the signaling of bradykinin receptors

Sharton Vinícius Antunes Coelho (UFRJ/RJ)

17:00 - 17:55h

Oral presentation 6 – Human Virology 2 (talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min)

Chair: Paula Rahal (UNESP/SP), Eurico Arruda (USP/SP) e Felipe Naveca (Fiocruz/Manaus AM)

 

406459 - Herpesvirus reactivation and neurological manifestations in patients with severe covid-19

Vanessa Cristine de Souza Carneiro (Fiocruz/RJ)

 

408465 - Transcriptional downregulation of ace2 during sars-cov-2 infection and its correlation with sirt1 and adam17

BRUNA CANDIA PICCOLI (UFSM/RS)

 

409889 - Study of the immunoglobulin repertoire in SARS-CoV2 infection: isolation and short-term production of potentially neutralizing antibodies

Fernando Luz de Castro (UFRJ/RJ)

 

410050 - Identification of viral pathogens in patients with central nervous system infection and fatal outcome using metagenomic approach

Priscilla Paschoal Barbosa (UNICAMP/SP)

 

411021 - In silico analysis of SARS-CoV-2 viral signatures in the T CD8+ cell-mediated memory response

Patrícia De Melo Oliveira (UFMG/MG)

 

18:00 - 19:00h

Conferencia técnica QIAGEN Brasil

PCR digital – A terceira geração da PCR à serviço das aplicações em Virologia

Arthur Silva – MSc. Gerente de Soluções

 

19:00 - 19:45h

State-of-the-art 4 –  Human Virology (talk = 30 min; Q&A = 15 min)

Interpreting the evolution of SARS-CoV-2

Jesse Bloom (Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center)

Chair: Eurico Arruda (FMRP-USP)

 

19:45 - 21:15h

Hélio Gelli Pereira – Award Session (talk = 7 min / 7 works; Q&A = ˜20 min)

Chair: Luciana Barros de Arruda (UFRJ), Iranaia Assunção Miranda (UFRJ), Sergio de Paula (UFV), Tatiana Domitrovic (UFRJ), Eurico Arruda (USP) e Abelardo Silva (UFV)

407595 - Neutralisation of SARS-CoV-2 lineage P.1 by antibodies elicited through natural SARS-CoV-2 infection or vaccination with an inactivated SARS-CoV-2 vaccine: an immunological study

Mariene Ribeiro Amorim (UNICAMP/SP)

 

398275 - Enteric adenovirus epidemiology from historical fecal samples in Brazil (1998–2005): Pre-rotavirus vaccine era

Yasmin F V P de Souza (UNICID/SP)

 

410184 - Salmonella enterica Serovar Enteritidis Control in Poultry Litter Mediated by Lytic Bacteriophage Isolated from Swine Manure

Paula Rogovski (UFSC/SC)

 

411437 - Influenza a disease severity – a retrospective cross-sectional study, southern brazil

Bruna Amaral Lapinscki (UFPR/PR)

 

411156 -  Viable SARS-CoV-2 found in rectal swabs of domestic animals

Juliana Aparecida Souza da Paz (UFRJ/RJ)

 

410885 - Gas6 drives Zika virus-induced neurological complications in humans and congenital syndrome in immunocompetent mice

Lilian Gomes de Oliveira (USP/SP)

23 October – Saturday

 

15:00 - 15:45h

Closing conference:  Veterinary Virology (talk = 30 min; Q&A = 15 min)
Emerging viruses from animal reservoirs

Jan Felix Drexler, Charité Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Chair: Abelardo Silva (UFV), Marcelo de Lima (UFPel), Matheus Weber (Feevale)

 

15:50 - 16:20h

Awards announcement

 

16:25 - 18:00h

SBV General Assembly – Closing

INFO: All talks (conferences, oral presentations and HGP) will be recorded in advance. The authors must be online available to answer the questions at the end of the session.

Times:

Conference: talk = 45 min; Q&A = 15 min

State-of-the-art: talk = 30 min; Q&A = 15 min

Poster presentations: e-posteres

Oral presentations: talk = 7 min / 5 works per session; Q&A = 20 min

Except Invertebrate & Plant Virology: talk = 6min / 6 work per session ; Q&A=20min

HGP award: talk = 7 min / 5-7 works; Q&A = ˜20 min

Round table: talk = 20 min / 3 works; Q&A = ˜30 min